U.S. v. $49,766.29 United States Currency
[…] See U.S. v. Nelson, No. 00-CR-0212 (W.D.N.Y. 2001). Plaintiff filed this in rem action March 16, 2001, pursuant 31 U.S.C. § 5317(c), for forfeiture of the defendant currency. Nelson filed a claim to such on April 3, 2001.

Nelson possessed airline tickets which revealed that he was to fly from Miami to Montego Bay, Jamaica on July 7, 2000 and then return to Miami on July 12, 2000.

The U.S. Customs Service subsequently converted the $29,930 Canadian currency into $19,896.29 U.S. currency. The total amount seized totaled $49,766.29 U.S. currency.

31 U.S.C. § 5317(c)(2) states that "[a]ny property involved in a violation of section *** 5316 *** may be seized and forfeited to the United States in accordance with the procedures governing civil forfeitures ***."

31 U.S.C. § 5316 reads in pertinent part:

"[A] person or an agent or bailee of the person shall file a report under this subsection (b) of this section when the person, agent, or bailee knowingly —