U.S. v. $49,766.29 United States Currency
[…] Nelson possessed airline tickets which revealed that he was to fly from Miami to Montego Bay, Jamaica on July 7, 2000 and then return to Miami on July 12, 2000.

The U.S. Customs Service subsequently converted the $29,930 Canadian currency into $19,896.29 U.S. currency. The total amount seized totaled $49,766.29 U.S. currency.

31 U.S.C. § 5317(c)(2) states that "[a]ny property involved in a violation of section *** 5316 *** may be seized and forfeited to the United States in accordance with the procedures governing civil forfeitures ***."

31 U.S.C. § 5316 reads in pertinent part:

"[A] person or an agent or bailee of the person shall file a report under this subsection (b) of this section when the person, agent, or bailee knowingly —
(1) transports, is about to transport, or has transported, monetary instruments of more than $10,000 at one time —
(A) from a place in the United States from or through a place outside the United States; or
(B) to a place in the United States from or through a place outside the United States; ***."

Rule 56(c) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure ("FRCvP") provides that summary judgment shall be entered where the movant demonstrates that there is "no genuine issue as to any material fact" and that "the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law." Celotex Corp. v.