U.S. v. $293,316 in United States Currency
[…] Id. (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).

"The special circumstances provision of the [EAJA] `explicitly directs a court to apply traditional equitable principles in ruling upon an application for counsel fees by a prevailing party.'" United States v. 27.09 Acres of Land, 43 F.3d 769, 772 (2d Cir. 1994) (citation omitted). "This rule `gives the court discretion to deny awards where equitable considerations dictate an award should not be made.'" Id. (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).

2. CAFRA

Section 2465(b) of title 28 of the United States Code, also relied upon by claimants, reads in relevant part:

(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), in any civil proceeding to forfeit property under any provision of Federal law in which the claimant substantially prevails, the United States shall be liable for —
(A) reasonable attorney fees and other litigation costs reasonably incurred by the claimant;

. . . .

(2)

(A) The United States shall not be required to disgorge the value of any intangible benefits nor make any other payments to the claimant not specifically authorized by this subsection.
(B) The provisions of paragraph (1) shall not apply if the claimant is convicted of a crime for which the interest of the claimant in the property was subject to forfeiture under a Federal criminal forfeiture law.

. . . .

(D) If the court enters judgment in part for the claimant and in part for the Government, the court shall reduce the award of costs and attorney fees accordingly.
28 U.S.C. § 2465(b).

B. Innocent Owners' Application

Section 2465(b)(2)(C) of title 28 of the United States Code applies to innocent owners. It provides a defense for the United States. It reads:

(C) If there are multiple claims to the same property, the United States shall not be liable for costs and attorneys fees associated with any such claim if the United States —

(i) promptly recognizes such claim;

(ii) promptly returns the interest of the claimant in the property to the claimant, if the property can be divided without difficulty and there are no competing claims to that portion of the property;
(iii) does not cause the claimant to incur additional, reasonable costs or fees; and
(iv) prevails in obtaining forfeiture with respect to one or more of the other claims.
28 U.S.C. § 2465(b)(2)(C) (emphasis added).

II. Analysis and Application of Law

A. Claimants' Application

Section 2412(d)(1) of title 28 of the United States Code provides for the awarding of fees and other expenses "[e]xcept as otherwise specifically provided by statute." 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d)(1)(A). Section 2465(b) of title 28 of the United States Code is such a statute: It bars an award of attorney fees and expenses "if the claimant is convicted of a crime for which the interest of the claimant in the property was subject to forfeiture under a Federal criminal forfeiture law." 28 U.S.C. § 2465(b)(2)(B); see also § 2465(b)(2)(A) (barring any payment by the United States that is not specifically authorized by the subsection).