U.S. v. $21,408.00 in U.S. Currency
[…] Here, the Government has not pled even a bare allegation that Najdek had engaged or intended to engage in any transaction, as defined by the statute, to gain or dispose of the money found in his possession. Further, no facts are alleged that suggest such a transaction aside from the large amount of cash in the vehicle. As such, the Complaint does not establish a reasonable belief that he violated either section 1956 or 1957.

In addition, the Government has failed to sufficiently allege that Najdek was engaged in an illegal money transmission business, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1960. Section 1960 imposes liability on any person who "knowingly conducts, controls, manages, supervises, directs, or owns all or part of an unlicensed money transmitting business." 18 U.S.C. § 1960(a).

As used in section 1960, "unlicensed money transmitting business" means, in relevant part:

a money transmitting business which affects interstate or foreign commerce in any manner or degree and . . .
(C) . . . involves the transportation or transmission of funds that are known to the defendant to have been derived from a criminal offense or are intended to be used to promote or support unlawful activity.
18 U.S.C. § 1960(b)(1). The term "money transmitting" is defined as "transferring funds on behalf of the public by any and all means including but not limited to transfers within this country or to locations abroad by wire, check, draft, facsimile, or courier." 18 U.S.C. § 1960(b)(2).

No facts alleged by the Government in the Complaint support a reasonable belief that Najdek engaged in or intended to engage in the transfer of funds "on behalf of the public."