U.S. v. $21,408.00 in U.S. Currency
[…] Additionally, section 1956 defines a "financial transaction" as "(A) a transaction which in any way or degree affects interstate or foreign commerce (i) involving the movement of funds by wire or other means, or (ii) involving one or more monetary instruments, or (iii) involving the transfer of title to any real property, vehicle, vessel, or aircraft, or (B) a transaction involving the use of a financial institution which is engaged in, or the activities of which affect, interstate or foreign commerce in any way or degree." 18 U.S.C. § 1956(c)(4).

A "monetary transaction" under section 1957 "means the deposit, withdrawal, transfer, or exchange, in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce, of funds or a monetary instrument . . . by, through, or to a financial institution . . . including any transaction that would be a financial transaction under section 1956(c)(4)(B) of this title." 18 U.S.C. § 1957(f)(1).

Here, the Government has not pled even a bare allegation that Najdek had engaged or intended to engage in any transaction, as defined by the statute, to gain or dispose of the money found in his possession.