U.S. v. $1,999,500.00 in U.S. Currency
[…] The Court's review of the case law has not unearthed any, either. The problem here is that while the Complaint describes the Claimant transporting money in luggage under certainly dubious circumstances, it contains no facts from which inferences of a transfer or delivery can reasonably be made. This is not enough to give rise to a reasonable belief that the currency is subject to forfeiture under the requirements of 18 U.S.C. § 1957. Therefore, the Government's claim for relief under ¶ 42 in the Complaint will be dismissed also.

3. 18 U.S.C. § 1960

This provision makes it a crime to conduct, control, manage, supervise, direct or own all or part of an "unlicensed money transmitting business," which is defined as a "money transmitting business which affects interstate or foreign commerce in any manner or degree. . . ." The statute also defines "money transmitting" to the transfer of funds "on behalf of the public by any and all means. . . ." § 1960(b)(2).