U.S. v. $1,999,500.00 in U.S. Currency
[…] The provision requires evidence that a defendant engaged or attempted to engage in a "monetary transaction in criminally derived property of a value greater than $10,000 and is derived from specified unlawful activity. . . ." The term "monetary transaction" means the "deposit, withdrawal, transfer, or exchange . . . by, through, or to a financial institution." § 1957(f)(1).

Section 1957 incorporates the definition of "financial institution" contained in Section 1956(c)(6), which in turn incorporates the definition set forth in 31 U.S.C. § 5312(a)(2), or the regulations promulgated under that Section. 31 U.S.C. § 5312(a)(2)(R) includes as one of the numerous definition of "financial institution," "any person who engages as a business in an informal money transfer system or any network of people who engage as a business in facilitating the transfer of money domestically or internationally outside the conventional financial institutions system."

The Government construes this definition as broad enough to include the delivery or transfer of unlawfully derived money by a courier, yet does not cite to any legal authority or factually similar case.