U.S. v. $1,999,500.00 in U.S. Currency
[…] This would satisfy the requirements for a showing of conduct proscribed under 18 U.S.C. § 1960(b)(C).

Claimant also argues that this statute is intended to reach business like Western Union which come under the definition of "money transmitting businesses" as described in 31 U.S.C. § 5330(d)(1)(A) ("Registration of money transmitting businesses"). The Government maintains that the statute is not limited to formal money transmitting businesses.

The phrase "money transmitting businesses" is defined in 31 U.S.C. § 5330(d)(1)(A) as "any business other than the United States Postal Service which — (A) provides check cashing, currency exchange, or money transmitting or remittance services, or issues or redeems money orders, travelers' checks, and other similar instruments or any other person who engages as a business in the transmission of funds, including any person who engages as a business in an informal money transfer system or any network of people who engage as a business in facilitating the transfer of money domestically or internationally outside of the