U.S. v. $1,999,500.00 in U.S. Currency
[…] Claimant contends that § 981(a)(1)(C) does not provide for forfeiture pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 1952, but this is not so. Conduct under § 1952 which is proscribed as "specified unlawful activity" is further defined in § 1957(c)(7), which in turn refers to § 1961(1) which then includes § 1952 as one of the numerous definitions of "racketeering activity."

Claimant's other argument, that the Complaint fails to state a claim under § 1952, has some merit, but ultimately fails. Section 1952 prohibits travel in interstate or foreign commerce with intent to: "distribute the proceeds of any unlawful activity" or "otherwise promote, manage, establish, carry on or facilitate the promotion, management, establishment, or carrying on of any unlawful activity." § 1952(a)(1) (3).