U.S. v. $1,999,500.00 in U.S. Currency
[…] Reply at 10, n. 9.

For these reasons, I find that the Government's Complaint does not allege facts to support a reasonable belief that the currency is subject to forfeiture under 18 § 981(a)(1) based on a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1956. Therefore, the Government's claim for relief under ¶ 41 in the Complaint will be dismissed.

2. 18 U.S.C. § 1957

Next, Claimant argues in a similar vein regarding forfeiture pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 981(a)(1) based on 18 U.S.C. § 1957, specifically that the Complaint does not allege a monetary transaction by, through, or to a financial institution. The provision requires evidence that a defendant engaged or attempted to engage in a "monetary transaction in criminally derived property of a value greater than $10,000 and is derived from specified unlawful activity. . . ." The term "monetary transaction" means the "deposit, withdrawal, transfer, or exchange . . . by, through, or to a financial institution." § 1957(f)(1).