U.S. Sec. & Exch. Comm'n v. Vuuzle Media Corp.
[…] Section 240.24c-1 provides for the SEC's sharing of information to, inter alia, “[a] federal, state, local or foreign government or any political subdivision, authority, agency or instrumentality of such government”. 17 C.F.R. § 240.24c-1(b)(1); see also Enforcement Manual at § 5.1, supra (permitting SEC staff, “by delegated authority” to share information under Section 24(c) of the Exchange Act and Rule 24c-1).

Section 200.30-4 conditions this authority: “access to nonpublic information . . . shall be provided only with the concurrence of the head of the Commission division or office responsible for such information or the files containing such information.” 17 C.F.R. § 200.30-4(a)((7).

The DOJ is a federal governmental agency. See, e.g., Benhoff v. United States DOJ, 2016 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 164583, at *2 (S.D. Cal. Nov. 29, 2016).