U.S. Sec. & Exch. Comm'n v. Vuuzle Media Corp.
[…] 15 U.S.C. § 78d-1(a). Pursuant to this authority, the SEC has issued a regulation under which “the Securities and Exchange Commission hereby delegates, until the Commission orders otherwise, [certain] functions to the Director of the Division of Enforcement to be performed by him or under his direction by such other person or persons as may be designated from time to time by the Chairman of the Commission.” 17 C.F.R. § 200.30-4. Among the functions enumerated in Section 200.30-4 is “[t]o administer the provisions of § 240.24c-1”. Id. at § (a)(7). Section 240.24c-1 provides for the SEC's sharing of information to, inter alia, “[a] federal, state, local or foreign government or any political subdivision, authority, agency or instrumentality of such government”. 17 C.F.R. § 240.24c-1(b)(1); see also Enforcement Manual at § 5.1, supra (permitting SEC staff, “by delegated authority” to share information under Section 24(c) of the Exchange Act and Rule 24c-1).