U.S. Sec. & Exch. Comm'n v. Vuuzle Media Corp.
[…] Doe v. Stephens, 851 F.2d 1457, 1465 (D.C. Cir. 1988) (citation omitted).

The statutory and regulatory framework here is similarly comprehensive. See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 78x(b) (“It shall be unlawful for any member, officer, or employee of the Commission to disclose to any person other than a member, officer, or employee of the Commission, or to use for personal benefit, any information . . . or other document filed with or otherwise obtained by the Commission . . . in contravention of the rules and regulations of the Commission . . . .”); 17 C.F.R. § 200.19b (“[A]ccess [to nonpublic information] under [§ 240.24c-1] shall be granted only with the concurrence of the head of the division or office responsible for the information or the files containing it.”); 17 C.F.R. § 200.30-4(a)((7) (same); see also Enforcement Manual at ¶ 5.1 (“Discussions [of nonpublic information] must be authorized by officials at or above the level of Assistant Director. . . . The SEC's rules require that all [information] access requests be in writing and signed by an