U.S. Sec. & Exch. Comm'n v. Vuuzle Media Corp.
[…] There is no suggestion that Congress intended to permit local or state laws to impose additional requirements and penalties upon the disclosure process.” Doe v. Stephens, 851 F.2d 1457, 1465 (D.C. Cir. 1988) (citation omitted).

The statutory and regulatory framework here is similarly comprehensive. See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 78x(b) (“It shall be unlawful for any member, officer, or employee of the Commission to disclose to any person other than a member, officer, or employee of the Commission, or to use for personal benefit, any information . . . or other document filed with or otherwise obtained by the Commission . . . in contravention of the rules and regulations of the Commission . . . .”); 17 C.F.R. § 200.19b (“[A]ccess [to nonpublic information] under [§ 240.24c-1] shall be granted only with the concurrence of the head of the division or office responsible for the information or the files containing it.”); 17 C.F.R. § 200.30-4(a)((7) (same); see also Enforcement Manual