U.S. Sec. & Exch. Comm'n v. Vuuzle Media Corp.
[…] Section 21(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (the “Exchange Act”) is substantially similar. 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(1). Section 24(c) of the Exchange Act is somewhat broader, stating that
[t]he Commission may, in its discretion and upon a showing that such information is needed, provide all “records” (as defined in subsection (a)) and other information in its possession to such persons, both domestic and foreign, as the Commission by rule deems appropriate if the person receiving such records or information provides such assurances of confidentiality as the Commission deems appropriate.
15 U.S.C. §78x(c). Similarly, under SEC regulation, “[t]he Commission may, in its discretion and upon a showing that such information is needed, provide nonpublic information in its possession to [certain enumerated] persons [such as government agencies] if the person receiving such nonpublic information provides such assurances of confidentiality as the Commission deems appropriate”. 17 C.F.R. § 240-24c-1.

SEC regulations carry the force of law. See Lawson v. FMR LLC, 571 U.S. 429, 477, 134 S.Ct. 1158, 1186-87 (2014) (citing authorities).