United States v. HCA, Inc.
[…] A. Applicable Statutory Provisions

1. Stark Statute

The Stark Statute, 42 U.S.C. § 1395nn, "prohibits doctors from referring Medicare patients to a hospital if those doctors have certain specified types of 'financial relationships' with that hospital" and also "prohibits that same hospital from presenting claims for payment to Medicare for any medical services it rendered to such patients." United States ex ret Mastej v. Health Mgmt. Assocs., 591 F. App'x 693, 698 (11th Cir. 2014). A "financial relationship," as defined by Section 1395nn(a)(2)(B), is a "compensation arrangement" between a physician and a hospital. Under the regulations implementing the Stark Statute, a "compensation arrangement" is "any arrangement involving any remuneration," and "remuneration" is "any payment or benefit, made directly or indirectly, overtly or covertly, in cash or in kind." 42 CF.R. §§ 411.351, 411.354(c).

The Stark Statute prohibits forms of direct and indirect compensation arrangements.