U.S. ex Rel. Rose v. East TX Med. Ctr. Reg. Healthcare
[…] Consequently, until the Secretary adopts regulations changing the treatment of intergovernmental transfer, States may continue to use, as the State share of medical assistance expenditures, transferred or certified funds derived from any governmental source (other than impermissible taxes or donations derived at various parts of the State government or at the local level).
57 Fed. Reg. 55118 (1992).

Finally, ETMCA urges that the funding was appropriate, because under CMS regulation 42 C.F.R. § 433.51, the funds were "public funds," coming from a "public hospital," which can be used to fund the non-federal share if those funds were "appropriated directly to the State or local Medicaid agency, or transferred from other public agencies (including Indian tribes) to the State or local agency under its administrative control, or certified by the contributing public agency as representing expenditures eligible for FFP under this section." ETMCA argues that because it is a "public hospital," both because of its lease agreement with the Authority, and because CMS's State Medicaid Manual defines a "public provider" as those "owned or operated by a state, county, city or other local government agency or instrumentality," State