U.S. Bank Tr., N.A. v. Valerie
[…] Cathay Bank v. Accetturo, 2016 IL App (1st) 152783, ¶ 38.

¶ 11 Service of Process

¶ 12 Personal jurisdiction can be obtained either by service of process in accord with statutory requirements or by a party's voluntary submission to the court's jurisdiction. BAC Home Loans

Servicing, LP v. Mitchell, 2014 IL 116311, ¶ 18. Section 2-203(a)(1) of the Code of Civil procedure (Code) prescribes the procedure for personal service on an individual and provides in pertinent part: "(a) * * * service of summons upon an individual defendant shall be made (1) by leaving a copy thereof with the defendant personally * * *." 735 ILCS 5/2-203(a)(1) (West 2018).