U.S. Anesthesia Partners of Tex., P.A. v. United States Dep't of Health & Human Servs.
[…] Mental Health Ctr. v. Sebelius, 684 F.3d 527, 532 (5th Cir. 2012).

Analysis

I. Judicial review of Plaintiffs' claims is statutorily precluded.

Because this is a question of statutory interpretation, the Court begins with the text of the statute. United States v. Lauderdale Cnty., Miss., 914 F.3d 960, 961 (5th Cir. 2019). Congress codified the MIPS program at 42 U.S.C. Section 1395w-4(q). It provides the Secretary broad discretion to “establish an eligible professional Merit-based Incentive Payment System” and “develop a methodology for assessing the total performance of each MIPS eligible professional[.]” 42 U.S.C. Section 1395w-4(q)(A)-(A)(i). And two of its provisions concern judicial review: 42 U.S.C. Section 1395w-4(q)(13)(B)(iii) and 1395w-4(p)(10)(C). They provide: