U.S. Anesthesia Partners of Tex., P.A. v. United States Dep't of Health & Human Servs.
[…] One of those categories, resource usei.e., costs - is explicated there. See 42 U.S.C. Section 1395w-4(q)(2)(B)(ii).

Likewise, the second provision forbids judicial review of “the evaluation of costs” or “the establishment of appropriate measures of costs[.]” 42 U.S.C. Section 1395w-4(p)(10)(C). Plaintiffs' claims concern both. And the applicability of this provision is not at issue, despite the fact that it was originally created as part of the Value-based Payment Modifier program (“VPM”) - a predecessor to the MIPS. That is because the MIPS explicitly incorporated the VPM. See 42 U.S.C. Section 1395w-4(p)(3) (“With respect to 2019 and each subsequent year, the Secretary shall, in accordance with subsection (q)(1)(F), carry out this paragraph for purposes of subsection (q) [the MIPS program].”).

That Plaintiffs' claims are precluded is supported by the structure of the statute as well. Anticipating claims such as these, Congress provided for a “targeted review” - whereby “a MIPS eligible professional may seek an informal review of the calculation of the MIPS adjustment factor (or factors) applicable to such eligible professional[.]” 42 U.S.C. Sections 1395w-4(q)(13)(A). Outside that targeted review, “there shall be no administrative or judicial review . . . or otherwise” of “[t]he identification of measures and activities specified under paragraph (2)(B).” 42 U.S.C. Sections 1395w-4(q)(13)(B)-(B)(iii). And indeed, the Fifth Circuit came to the same conclusion when confronted with virtually identical text. See Paladin Cmty. Mental Health Ctr. v.