U.S. Anesthesia Partners of Tex., P.A. v. United States Dep't of Health & Human Servs.
[…] ECF No. 28 at 20. All three claims fail.

A. CMS did not exceed its statutory authority.

Plaintiffs' first argument is straightforward: “[W]hen CMS attributes beneficiaries to a clinician who has no control over total patient costs,” it is “assessing the performance of the provider based on the cost-generating conduct of others.” ECF No. 28 at 20. And in Plaintiffs' view, the MIPS statute “gives CMS no authority to do so.” Id.

The provision at issue is 42 U.S.C. Section 1395w-4(q)(1)(A)(i). It reads:

Subject to the succeeding provisions of this subsection, the Secretary shall establish an eligible professional Merit-based Incentive Payment System (in this subsection referred to as the “MIPS”) under which the Secretary shall . . . (i) develop a methodology for assessing the total performance of each MIPS eligible professional according to performance standards under paragraph (3) for a performance period (as established under paragraph (4)) for a year[.]