U.S. Aircraft Ins. Grp. v. Glob. Tower, LLC
[…] In the instant case, the subject property is located in a rural area of Calcasieu Parish, and is reachable only by private road owned and maintained by the appellee, Steven Broussard, otherwise, one can reach the property by air or water. The issue we must address is whether the appellant operating his helicopter at abusively low levels, interferes with the appellee's use and enjoyment of his land. We find it does. Accordingly, pursuant to Article 490 of the Louisiana Civil Code the appellee has a right to enjoy his property and, therefore, is entitled to injunctive relief.

In 49 U.S.C. § 40103, Congress makes no mention of any intent to preempt state or local authority but directs that in order to further the public's right to transit through navigable airspace "[t]he administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall develop plans and policy for the use of the navigable airspace and assign by regulation or order the use of the airspace necessary to ensure the safety of aircraft and the efficient use of airspace ." 49 U.S.C. § 40103(b)(1) (emphasis added). It further provides in 49 U.S.C. § 40103(2) and (3) :

(2) The Administrator shall prescribe air traffic regulations on the flight of aircraft (including regulations on safe altitudes) for—

(A) navigating, protecting, and identifying aircraft;

(B) protecting individuals and property on the ground;

(C) using the navigable airspace efficiently; and

(D) preventing collision between aircraft, between aircraft and land or water vehicles, and between aircraft and airborne objects.

(3) To establish security provisions that will encourage and allow maximum use of the navigable airspace by civil aircraft consistent with national security, the Administrator, in consultation with the Secretary of Defense, shall—

(A) establish areas in the airspace the Administrator decides are necessary in the interest of national defense; and

(B) by regulation or order, restrict or prohibit flight of civil aircraft that the Administrator cannot identify, locate, and control with available facilities in those areas.

In 49 U.S.C. § 44701, the Administrator of the FAA is directed to prescribe "minimum" safety standards to "promote safe flight of civil aircraft in air commerce."