Urban v. Dolgencorp of Texas, Inc.
[…] Douglass v. United Servs. Auto. Ass'n, 79 F.3d 1415, 1428 (5th Cir. 1996) (en banc); SEC v. Recile, 10 F.3d 1093, 1097 (5th Cir. 1993). To defeat a properly supported motion for summary judgment, the non-movant must present more than a mere scintilla of evidence. See Anderson, 477 U.S. at 251. Rather, the non-movant must present sufficient evidence upon which a jury could reasonably find in the non-movant's favor. Id.

III DISCUSSION

Urban contends that she was unjustly terminated by her employer, Dollar General, in violation of the Family Medical Leave Act ("FMLA"), 29 U.S.C. § 2601 et seq. The FMLA was enacted because Congress found "inadequate job security for employees who have serious health conditions that prevent them from working for temporary periods." 29 U.S.C. § 2601(a)(4). One purpose of the Act is to "entitle employees to take reasonable leave for medical reasons. . . ." 29 U.S.C. § 2601(b)(2) (emphasis added).