Uptown Grill, LLC v. Shwartz
[…] As a leading commentator has recognized, “if an assignee buys a total business, including physical assets, trade secrets, formula, drawings, and customer lists of another, there seems little doubt that it has purchased the ‘good will’ of the seller.”

Newark Morning Ledger Co. v. United States, 507 U.S. 546, 555, 113 S.Ct. 1670, 123 L.Ed.2d 288 (1993).

Id.

Id. at 556, 113 S.Ct. 1670.

Sugar Busters LLC v. Brennan, 177 F.3d 258, 265 (5th Cir.1999).

Id.; see also 15 U.S.C. § 1060 (“A registered mark or a mark for which application to register has been filed shall be assignable with the goodwill of the business in which the mark is used, or with that part of the goodwill of the business connected with the use of and symbolized by the mark.”).

Sugar Busters, 177 F.3d at 265.

Id.

Id.

The Shwartz parties correctly note that trademarks may not be transferred without the good will of the business to which they are attached; they may not be sold in gross.