Universal Protection Service, L.P. v. Superior Court (Floridalma Franco)
[…] We issued an order to show cause, stayed the trial court's order and the parties' arbitration, and deemed, absent objection, Franco's informal response a return to the petition. We now deny the petition.

DISCUSSION

I. Standard of Review

Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.2, governing petitions to compel arbitration, provides: “On petition of a party to an arbitration agreement alleging the existence of a written agreement to arbitrate a controversy and that a party thereto refuses to arbitrate such controversy, the court shall order the petitioner and the respondent to arbitrate the controversy if it determines that an agreement to arbitrate the controversy exists, unless it determines that: [¶] (a) The right to compel arbitration has been waived by the petitioner; or [¶] (b) Grounds exist for the revocation of the agreement.”

“The standard of review of an order compelling arbitration is substantial evidence, where the trial court's decision was based upon the resolution of disputed facts, or de novo where the facts are not in conflict.” (Fagelbaum & Heller LLP v.