Univalor Tr. v. Columbia Petroleum LLC
[…] City of Birmingham, 547 So.2d 397, 401 (Ala. 1989) ("[A]ny contract required by the Statute of Frauds to be in writing cannot be modified by subsequent oral agreement. . . . In other words, any modification of such a contract would have to be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith.").

Any contention that plaintiffs could somehow be liable for Parkland's alleged failure to perform its obligations under the Acquisition Agreement or any alleged amendment requiring it to purchase Columbia's residuary interests would likewise be subject to § 8-9-2(3) of the Statute of Frauds because "[e]very special promise to answer for the debt, default or miscarriage of another" is also "void unless such agreement...is in writing and subscribed by the party to be charged therewith." Ala.Code § 8-9-2(3); see Page v. Gulf Coast Motors, 903 So.2d 148, 151 (Ala. Civ. App. 2004) ("A promise to pay the debt of another is barred by the Statute of Frauds unless it is in writing.").