Univalor Tr. v. Columbia Petroleum LLC
[…] April 4, 2011) (granting Rule 12(b)(6) dismissal of counterclaims because "[n]one of the counterclaims asserted states a claim for relief because each relies on...a type of agreement barred by Alabama's statute of frauds.").

As previously determined, oil, gas and other mineral interests are real property under Alabama law. See, e.g., Nelson v. Teal, supra, 301 So.2d at 52; Alabama Dep't of Transp. v. Land Energy, Ltd., 886 So.2d 787, 790 (Ala. 2004). These interests are severable estates constituting interests in real property within the scope of § 8-9-2(5), which can only be reserved or conveyed by deed, lease or other written agreement that satisfies all requirements of the Statute of Frauds. By operation of Alabama's Statute of Frauds, to be enforceable, contracts "for the sale of lands, tenements or hereditaments, or of any interest therein" must be "in writing and subscribed by the party charged therewith." Ala.Code § 8-9-2(5) (1975). The Statute of Frauds "requires that all contracts for the sale of real property [or any interest therein] be in writing and be signed by the party against whom the contract is asserted.