United Van Lines, LLC v. Clark
[…] GMG Transwest Corp. v. PDK Labs, Inc., No. 07-CV-2548 TCP ARL, 2010 WL 3718888, at *2 (E.D.N.Y. Sept. 13, 2010) (collecting cases). This case, however, falls within a narrow exception to the Interstate Commerce Commission Termination Act (“ICCTA”) because it involves the transportation of household goods. See On Track Transp., Inc. v. Lakeside Warehouse & Trucking Inc., 245 F.R.D. 213, 225 (E.D. Pa. 2007).

Although the Complaint references both § 13702 and § 13706, Plaintiff's claim does not appear to implicate § 13706. Section 1706 describes liability “for additional rates that may be found to be due after delivery,” when the consignee is someone “other than the shipper or consignor.” 49 U.S.C. § 13706(a) (emphasis added).