United Steel v. Anderson
[…] E. Castilleja's claims under Texas Labor Code § 101.301

Castilleja alleges he was terminated in violation of Texas Labor Code § 101.301. Defendants contend that § 101.301 does not cover public sector unions and, even if it did, Anderson and Brady have official immunity to such a claim. Plaintiffs contend that Chapter 101 applies to public employees and that Defendants are not entitled to official immunity because they were not acting in good faith and within the scope of their duties.

Section 101.301 provides, "The right of a person to work may not be denied or abridged because of membership or nonmembership in a labor union or other labor organization." TEX. LAB. CODE § 101.301(a). Section 101.301(c) creates a private right of action: "A person who violates this subchapter is liable to a person who suffers from that violation for all resulting damages." Defendants assert that Chapter 101 does not apply to public sector employees because of a conflict with a similar provision in Chapter 617 of the Government Code applicable to public sector employees, which does not create a private right of action for public sector employees.