United States v. Zavala
[…] It is also plain that the declaration and representation involved a "matter within the jurisdiction" of the United States Treasury and its Customs Bureau, and, therefore, of a "department or agency of the United States", within the meaning of Section 80 of Title 18.

The defendant argues that there was no "matter within the jurisdiction of any department or agency of the United States" because General Ruling 6A, which purported to deal with United States currency, exceeded the scope of Executive Order 8389, the source of its authority. However, Section 4 of Executive Order No. 8389 of April 10, 1940, as amended, 12 U.S.C.A. § 95 note, authorized the Secretary of the Treasury, or the Attorney General, to require "complete information relative to, any transaction referred to in section 5(b) of the [Trading With the Enemy] Act of October 6, 1917, (40 Stat. 415), as amended, or relative to any property in which any foreign country or any national thereof has any interest of any nature whatsoever * * *." Section 5(b)(1) of the Act of October 6, 1917, in Subdivision (A), 50 U.S.C.A.Appendix, § 5(b)(1)(A), authorized the President to "investigate, regulate, or prohibit * * * the importing, exporting, hoarding, melting, or earmarking of gold or silver coin or bullion, currency or securities",