United States v. Yost
[…] Specifically, in Count Three the Government alleged that Defendants, “aiding and abetting one another, did unlawfully kill and attempt to kill migratory birds without permit or authorization, to wit: approximately seventeen (17) Canada geese, ten (10) red-winged blackbirds, and one (1) mallard duck” in violation of 16 U.S.C. §§ 703(a), 707(a), and 18 U.S.C. § 2. (Docket No. 1, pg. 8).

Legal Standard

The MBTA makes it unlawful “by any means or in any manner” to kill or attempt to kill any migratory bird. 16 U.S.C. § 703(a). Pursuant to § 707(a), any person who violates § 703(a) is guilty of a misdemeanor and “shall be fined not more than $15,000 or be imprisoned not more than six months, or both.” Id. § 707(a).