United States v. Yost
[…] B. Count Two - Unlawful Use of a Registered Restricted-Use Pesticide

Defendants are charged in Count Two with unlawful use of a registered restricted-use pesticide in violation of FIFRA, 7 U.S.C. §§ 136j(a)(2)(F) and 136l(b)(2). Specifically, in Count Two the Government alleged that on June 22, 2020, Defendants, “aiding and abetting one another, did knowingly distribute, make available for use, and use the registered restricted-use pesticide carbofuran for the purpose of killing migratory birds, a purpose other than in accordance with its classification under FIFRA” in violation of 7 U.S.C. §§ 136j(a)(2)(F), 136l(b)(2), and 18 U.S.C. § 2. (Docket No. 1, pg. 7).

Legal Standard

FIFRA makes it unlawful for any person “to distribute or sell, or to make available for use, or to use, any registered pesticide classified for restricted use for some or all purposes” other than as permitted by Section 136a(d) and implementing regulations. 7 U.S.C. § 136j(a)(2)(F).