United States v. Yost
[…] When Reese could not show Officer Gibbs the bag that had held the corn he spread in the soybean field, he indicated he had used it all up and that the bag had been burned. (Ex. 10, pg. 9). Based on this evidence, it is reasonable for the Court to infer that Reese spread the carbofuran-treated corn that Officer Gibbs found in the soybean field on June 23rd. The evidence thus proves the first element of a FIFRA violation as to Reese beyond a reasonable doubt. It also proves the first element of a FIFRA violation as to Yost as principal for having induced Reese to act thus, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 2(a) (“Whoever commits an offense against the United States or aids, abets, counsels, commands, induces or procures its commission, is punishable as a principal.”).

The second element of the alleged FIFRA violation-that a restricted-use pesticide was used other than in accordance with Section 136a(d) and any regulations thereunder-is one the Court can address efficiently.