United States v. Yost
[…] Legal Standard

FIFRA makes it unlawful for any person “to distribute or sell, or to make available for use, or to use, any registered pesticide classified for restricted use for some or all purposes” other than as permitted by Section 136a(d) and implementing regulations. 7 U.S.C. § 136j(a)(2)(F). Any private pesticide applicator or other person not addressed in Section 136l(b)(1) “who knowingly violates,” in this case § 136j, is “guilty of a misdemeanor and shall on conviction be fined not more than $1,000, or imprisoned for not more than 30 days, or both.” Id. § 136l(b)(2).