United States v. Yazzie
[…] See Indictment at 1-2, filed June 10, 2010 (Doc. 12). Yazzie pled not guilty to the two counts in the Indictment. See Clerk's Minutes of Arraignment at 1, filed June 16, 201 (Doc. 14).

As part of a Plea Agreement, filed February 9, 2011 (Doc. 38), Yazzie pled guilty to an Information, filed February 9, 2011 (Doc. 35), in which the United States charged Yazzie with Aggravated Sexual Abuse of Jane Doe 1, in violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 1153, 2241(a), and 2246(2)(C). See Information at 1; Plea Agreement ¶ 3, at 2. A person convicted under 18 U.S.C. § 2241(a) "shall be fined under this title, imprisoned for any term of years or life, or both." 18 U.S.C. § 2241(a). The United States and Yazzie made an agreement to a specific sentence "between 15 years (180 months) and 19 years (228 months) imprisonment," pursuant to rule 11(c)(1)(c) of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure. Plea Agreement ¶ 10(a), at 4.