United States v. Yazzie
[…] Houser explains that a district court should follow the sentencing guidelines' sequential instructions to determine a defendant's offense level and should not apply the level 43 cap until after it has applied any reductions for acceptance of responsibility. See 70 F.3d at 92. The USPO did not adjust its sentencing guidelines range. See First Addendum at 1-2.

In his May 15, 2011 Letter, Yazzie challenges the PSR's conclusion that he "touched the victim's genitalia underneath as opposed to over her clothing." May 15, 2011 Letter at 2. He argues that he did not commit a sexual act as 18 U.S.C. § 2246(2) defines that term, see May 15, 2011 Letter at 3 -- "the penetration, however slight, of the anal or genital opening of another by a hand or finger or by any object, with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person," or "the intentional touching, not through the clothing, of the genitalia of another person who has not attained the age of 16 years with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person," 18 U.S.C. § 2246(2)(c)-(d).