United States v. Wright
[…] (Id.) The Court gives this “argument,” if it can be called that, no weight.

He is incorrect for two reasons. First, there is no requirement in criminal cases that any one piece of evidence be sufficient to establish an element of the charged offense beyond a reasonable doubt on its own. Second, Rosado-Marin's opinion goes to the overall construction of the device, which is directly relevant to whether the device was designed as a weapon and can be classified as a destructive device as that term is defined in 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(4) and 26 U.S.C. § 5845(f). Both provisions provide that “[t]he term ‘destructive device' shall not include any device which is neither designed nor re designed for use as a weapon.” 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(4) (emphasis added); 26 U.S.C. § 5845(f) (emphasis added).