United States v. Worthy
[…] There are few cases since section 3164 became permanent, because the (usually) shorter 70-day clock now applies to all cases and is generally the focus of any controversy.

Those cases concern whether there are any exceptions to the 90-day clock. See, e.g., United States v. Krohn, 558 F.2d 390, 393 (8th Cir. 1977); United States v. Tirasso, 532 F.2d 1298, 1300 (9th Cir. 1976). The 1979 amendment explicitly made the 70-day-clock exceptions applicable to section 3164. Section 3164(b) now specifies: "The periods of delay enumerated in section 3161(h) are excluded in computing the time limitation specified in this section."

FACTUAL BACKGROUND

The defendant Hasan Worthy was scheduled for imminent jury empanelment in United States v.