United States v. Williams
[…] and found that because the statute required retention for potential inspection only for one year, and the records were more than one year old, the defendant's expectation of privacy was reasonable and he had standing. 65 F. Supp. 2d at 1365. In Welliver, however, the Eighth Circuit found that the defendant's expectation of privacy was not reasonable because he was required to make available "access to any record or operation of the Company" for three years and "keep records that fully disclose all matters pertaining to th[e] Agreement," and that the records seized fell into such categories. 976 F.2d at 1153. Here, the Government argues that pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6107, a tax preparer must for three years after the close of the return period: "(1) retain a completed copy of such return or claim, or retain, on a list, the name and taxpayer identification number of the taxpayer for whom such return or claim was prepared, and (2) make such copy or list available for inspection upon request by the Secretary [of the Treasury Department or his delegate]." On its face, this statute describes the specific records that must be kept and made available, and it does not require that the tax returns themselves be made available for inspection.