United States v. Williams
[…] The Court concludes that the Government met this burden by producing laboratory test results that establish beyond a reasonable doubt that 108.53 grams of a substance or mixture containing methamphetamine were seized from Defendant's residence on June 16, 2015 (Gov't Ex. 43). For these reasons, the Court finds Defendant GUILTY on each of Counts 2, 3, 4, and 5 of the Indictment.

COUNT 6: MAINTAINING PREMISES FOR THE PURPOSE OF DISTRIBUTING A

CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE

Count 6 charges Defendant with maintaining a premises for the purpose of distributing a controlled substance, in violation of 21 U.S.C. § 856(b). Section 856(b) makes it unlawful to "knowingly open, lease, rent, use, or maintain any place, whether permanently or temporarily, for the purpose of manufacturing, distributing, or using any controlled substance." 21 U.S.C. § 856(a)(1). Whether a defendant has "maintained" a drug-involved premises is a "fact-intensive issue." United States v. Shores, 700 F.3d 366, 371 (8th Cir. 2012).