United States v. Wiley
[…] As such, this Court concludes that, by a preponderance of the evidence, Wiley did not commit Aggravated Battery with a Deadly Weapon.

Violation 13

Wiley asserts that he did not commit False Imprisonment as alleged in Violation 13 because there is no evidence in the record that he confined or restrained the Victim against her will. He also argues that the Victim never testified that she attempted to leave his presence or that she felt unable to leave. The Government did not address this Violation in its Response. In brief, this Court is unpersuaded by Wiley's arguments.

Pursuant to § 787.02, "[t]he term 'false imprisonment' means forcibly, by threat, or secretly confining, abducting, imprisoning, or restraining another person without lawful authority and against her or his will." FLA. STAT. § 787.02(1)(a) (2015). "The essence of false imprisonment is the act of depriving the victim of personal liberty or freedom of movement for any length of time." Oakes v. State, 85 So. 3d 526, 527 (Fla. 1st DCA 2012).