United States v. Wiley
[…] The Government also contends that Wiley's pocketknife qualifies as a dangerous weapon because of the way he used it. This Court concurs with the Government's position.

Under § 810.08(1),

Whoever, without being authorized, licensed, or invited, willfully enters or remains in any structure or conveyance, or having been authorized, licensed, or invited, is warned by the owner or lessee of the premises, or by a person authorized by the owner or lessee, to depart and refuses to do so, commits the offense of trespass in a structure or conveyance.
FLA. STAT. § 810.08(1) (2000). Pursuant to § 810.08(2)(c), "if the offender is armed with a firearm or other dangerous weapon, or arms himself or herself with such while in the structure or conveyance, the trespass in a structure or conveyance is a felony of the third degree . . ." FLA. STAT. § 810.08(2)(c) (2000). Consent to entry is an affirmative defense to trespass. Haugabrook v. State, 827 So. 2d 1065, 1069 (Fla. 2d DCA 2002); see also Gruver v.