United States v. Wiley
[…] In short, this Court concurs with Wiley's position.

Pursuant to § 784.041(2)(a),

A person commits domestic battery by strangulation if the person knowingly and intentionally, against the will of another, impedes the normal breathing or circulation of the blood of a family or household member or of a person with whom he or she is in a dating relationship, so as to create a risk of or cause great bodily harm by applying pressure on the throat or neck of the other
person or by blocking the nose or mouth of the other person.
FLA. STAT. § 784.041(2)(a) (2007). Under § 776.012(1), "a person is justified in using or threatening to use force, except deadly force, against another when and to the extent that the person reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to defend himself or herself or another against the other's imminent use of unlawful force." FLA. STAT. § 776.012(1) (2014).