United States v. Wilborn
[…] Such a "reasonable cause" finding also provides courts with authority pursuant to § 4247(b) to commit a defendant, for a period of time not to exceed thirty days, to the custody of the "Attorney General for placement in a suitable facility" for purposes of a "psychiatric or psychological examination . . . by a licensed or certified psychiatrist or psychologist." See 18 U.S.C. § 4247(b); see also id. § 4241(b) (providing that courts may order a psychiatric examination of a defendant "pursuant to the provisions of" § 4247(b)). Although an initial commitment order pursuant to § 4247(b) may not exceed thirty days, a facility director may request an extension of no more than fifteen days "upon a showing of good cause that additional time is necessary to observe and evaluate the defendant." See id. § 4247(b)

III. § 4241(d) Custody Orders