United States v. Wilborn
[…] Upon satisfaction of these requirements, a court may commit a defendant to the custody of the Attorney General who "shall hospitalize the defendant" for treatment in a suitable facility "for such a reasonable period of time, not to exceed four months, as is necessary to determine whether there is a substantial probability that in the foreseeable future [the Defendant] will attain the capacity to permit the proceedings to go forward." See 18 U.S.C. § 4241(d)(1) (emphasis added). Section 4241(d)(2)(A) permits commitment of a defendant for an "additional reasonable period of time," but only if the court finds that there is "a substantial probability that within such additional period of time [the defendant] will attain the capacity to permit the proceedings to go forward." 18 U.S.C. § 4241(d)(2)(A) (emphasis added).

Pursuant to section 4247(d), the defendant must be represented by counsel, must "be afforded an opportunity to testify, to present evidence, to subpoena witnesses on his behalf, and to confront and cross-examine witnesses who appear at the hearing."