United States v. Ware
[…] In the state of Georgia, an inmate who is released early must serve the remainder of the designated prison sentence on parole, and the period of probation only begins when the designated term of imprisonment ends. See O.C.G.A. § 42-9-42 (requiring parolees remain in custody of parole board “until the maximum term specified in his or her sentence, he or she is pardoned by the board, or his or her supervision is terminated . . . .”); O.C.G.A. § 17-10-1 (a)(4) (“In cases of imprisonment followed by probation, the sentence shall specifically provide that the period of probation shall not begin until the defendant has completed service of the confinement portion of the sentence.”); Hayward v. Danforth, 787 S.E.2d 709, 710-711 (Ga. 2016) (explaining prisoner released early completes remaining prison term on parole, then begins term of probation); Shafer v. Crockett, 287 S.E.2d 358, 359 (Ga.Ct.App. 1981) (same).