United States v. Wallace
[…] Defendant argues that the fact that the arrest warrant was for a probation violation, and not for "an ongoing criminal investigation" into a new crime, renders the arrest warrant insufficient to support the Ping Order. See 18 U.S.C. § 3123(a)(2) (providing that a ping order shall issue "if the court finds that the State law enforcement or investigative officer has certified to the court that the information likely to be obtained by such installation and use is relevant to an ongoing criminal investigation" (emphasis added); TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 18.21(2)(c)(3) ("The application must state . . . that the installation and use of the device or equipment will likely produce information that is material to an ongoing criminal investigation.") (emphasis added).