United States v. Wade
[…] PREET BHARARA
UNITED STATES ATTORNEY
Robert M. Baum
Federal Defenders of New York, Inc.
Attorney for Defendant
LEWIS A. KAPLAN, District Judge.

On February 13, 2008, a federal grand jury in this district indicted Damon Wade on one count of escape in violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 751 and 4082(a). An arrest warrant was issued that same day.

See indict. [DI 1]. 18 U.S.C. § 751(a) makes it a crime to escape from federal custody. If confinement is by reason of conviction or an arrest on a felony charge (as here), the punishment is a fine and/or imprisonment for not more than five years. 18 U.S.C. § 4082(a) states that "[t]he willful failure of a prisoner to remain within the extended limits of his confinement, or to return within the time prescribed to an institution or facility designated by the Attorney General, shall be deemed an escape from the custody of the Attorney General punishable as provided in chapter 35 of this title."

DI 2.

Wade was taken into federal custody by the U.S. Marshals Service ("USMS") on April 13, 2015—seven years and two months (2,616 days) later.