United States v. Venning
[…] Hoovestal and instead expressed his grievances over a perceived lack of communication between Mr. Hoovestal and himself over the past several months. Ultimately, the Court does not find that the relationship between Mr. Hoovestal and Mr. Venning has deteriorated to the point that a substitution of counsel is required for Sixth Amendment purposes. Accordingly, the Court will address whether a substitution of counsel would nonetheless be in the interests of justice.

II. Permissive Substitution, In the Interests of Justice, Under 18 U.S.C. § 3006A.

This Court may, "in the interests of justice, substitute one appointed counsel for another at any stage of the proceedings." 18 U.S.C. § 3006A(c). Whether a substitution is in the "interests of justice" is, of course, "a context-specific inquiry." Martel v. Clair, 565 U.S. 648, 663 (2012).