United States v. Ven-Fuel, Inc.
[…] In the light of all the evidence in this case, and accounting for the demeanor of the witnesses for either side, the Court has no reasonable doubt that the defendant's actions were both knowing and willful. Accordingly, the Court will enter judgment against the defendant on counts two through eight of the indictment.

B. Counts Nine through Fifteen

Counts nine through fifteen of the indictment allege that, in introducing the seven oil shipments in question into the Port of Jacksonville, the defendant consummated a violation of the second paragraph of 18 U.S.C. § 542, which provides in pertinent part:

Whoever is guilty of any willful act or omission whereby the United States shall or may be deprived of any lawful duties accruing upon merchandise embraced or referred to in such invoice, declaration, affidavit, letter, paper, or statement, or affected by such act or omission

shall be guilty of an offense against the United States. There would appear to be four elements to this crime as well:

(1) That the defendant imported the residual fuel oil that is described in each count of the indictment into the Port of Jacksonville;