United States v. Vaughn
[…] A discharge does not preclude the government from later prosecuting the defendant for the same offense.

Fed. R. Crim. P. 5.1(f). That release, as the Rule states, is without prejudice to further prosecution of the same offense. As the Advisory Committee Notes state, this means that where a lack of probable cause is found, the government may simply re-charge the case and start over. That strongly suggests that the defendant's maximalist position—that a finding of probable cause which is merely late entitles him to dismissal with prejudice—is incorrect.

Title 18, U.S. Code, Section 3060(d) provides as follows:

(d) Except as provided by subsection (e) of this section, an arrested person who has not been accorded the preliminary examination required by subsection (a) within the period of time fixed by the judge or magistrate judge in compliance with subsections (b) and (c), shall be discharged from custody or from the requirement of bail or any other condition of release, without prejudice, however, to the institution of further criminal

The Rule uses the term "preliminary hearing"; the statute, "preliminary examination." There is no difference in substance.

proceedings against him upon the charge upon which he was arrested.