United States v. Vance
[…] When Vance and Beltran re-entered the Wal-Mart, they continued shopping. They then took their shopping cart to the self-checkout register where they scanned some of the items and intentionally failed to scan other items. The non-scanned items were placed in the shopping cart—presumably with the intention of taking them without paying. Vance and Beltran then pushed the shopping cart to the exit doors.

It was later determined that Vance and Beltran attempted to steal over $600 worth of goods, which is a Class A misdemeanor under Tennessee law. See, e.g., Tenn. Code. Ann. § 39-14-105(a)(1) ("Theft of property . . . is . . . [a] Class A misdemeanor if the value of the property . . . obtained is one thousand dollars ($1,000) or less . . . .").

Without the knowledge of Vance and Beltran, Wal-Mart security personnel were surveilling and video-recording their actions. As a result, Wal-Mart security notified police and stopped Vance and Beltran as they approached the exit doors.