United States v. Van Dam
[…] (Doc. 71, Def. Amed. Mot., pp. 4-5.) Simply put: defendant claims that the terms of the statute are so vague that an ordinary person must guess at its meaning and cannot understand what conduct is prohibited.

MO. REV. STAT. § 304.017 provides in part:

The driver of a vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonably safe and prudent, having due regard for the speed of such vehicle and the traffic upon and the condition of the roadway.
Id. As written, RSMo Section 304.017 creates a statutory duty that is prescribed in general terms.