United States. v. Vallartaisip
[…] (D.I. 131).

First, Defendant argues that Count One-receipt of child pornography-is barred by the statute of limitations. Defendant is incorrect.

The indictment was returned May 7, 2019. The time frame of the receipt of child pornography was April 28, 2014 to September 25, 2016. All but the first ten days were within the purported five-year statute of limitations. The conduct to which he pled guilty, on November 14, 2015, was well within even a five-year statute of limitations.

There is no statute of limitations for receipt of child pornography under § 2252, which is found in Chapter 110 of the United States Code. Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3299, “an indictment may be found or an information instituted at any time without limitation ... for any felony under chapter ... 110 (except for section 2257 and 2257A) . . . .” The cases cited by Defendant which applied the five-year statute of limitations to child pornography offenses are inapposite.