United States v. Valerius
[…] McKune, 445 F.3d 1268, 1275 (10th Cir. 2006) (declining to find ineffective assistance of counsel where counsel had failed to assert a meritless issue at trial); see also Miller v. Mullin, 354 F.3d 1288, 1298 (10th Cir. 2004) (observing that if the argument defendant asserts should have been raised is meritless, "its omission will not constitute deficient performance" (citation and internal quotation marks omitted)).

Kan. Stat. Ann. § 22-2503(a)(2) provides that the magistrate may issue a search warrant for the installation, maintenance, and use of a tracking device. Kan. Stat. Ann. § 22-2503(b)—the provision Mr. Valerius cites—provides that search warrants issued under § 22-2502(a)(2), "(1) that are issued by a district judge may be executed anywhere within the state; and (2) shall be valid during the time period specified by the warrant regardless of whether the tracking device or the subject person or property leaves the issuing jurisdiction."
Mr. Valerius never contends that a judge issued a warrant for a tracking device in his case. Indeed, the search warrant in Mr. Valerius's case sought cellular phone records for seven subscribers—including Mr.