United States v. Valandra
[…] Valandra objected to Officer Brady's August 23, 2010 stop of Valandra's vehicle, which ultimately resulted in the search of the vehicle. Officer Brady reported that he stopped Valandra based on the brake lights not illuminating. Valandra argues that this basis was pretextual and that Officer Brady's own testimony establishes the lack of a legitimate basis for the stop.

Officer Brady testified that Title 32 of the South Dakota Codified Laws - pertaining to motor vehicles - had been assimilated into the Rosebud Sioux Tribe Law and Order Code. (T. at 77). Under SDCL § 32-17-8.1, motor vehicles "shall be equipped with two or more stop lamps" and "shall display a red light visible from a distance not less than three hundred feet to the rear in normal sunlight." SDCL § 32-17-8.1. Violation of Section 32-17-8.1 is a petty offense. Id.

Officer Brady estimated that he was 100 yards (300 feet) to 200 yards (600 feet) away from Valandra's vehicle when it stopped at the intersection of Highways 18 and 83. (T. at 6-7,76, 78).