United States v. Turner
[…] Second, on October 23, 2019, Turner admitted to a second violation and the district court imposed the sentence that is the subject of this appeal. On appeal, Turner argues that the district court abused its discretion because the twenty-four-month term of supervised release is substantively unreasonable.

Courts are statutorily authorized to revoke supervised release after considering relevant sentencing factors, including the nature and circumstances of the offense, the history and characteristics of the defendant, and the need to protect the public from further crimes of the defendant. 18 U.S.C. §§ 3553(a), 3583(e). If supervised release is revoked, then the district court may, as part of its new sentence, impose an additional term of supervised release to follow imprisonment. 18 U.S.C. § 3583(h); U.S.S.G. § 7B1.3(g)(2). "The length of such a term of supervised release shall not exceed the term of supervised release authorized by statute for the offense that resulted in the original term of supervised release, less any term of imprisonment that was imposed upon revocation of supervised release." 18 U.S.C. § 3583(h).

We review a sentence following a supervised release violation using "the same standard as for sentencing generally: whether the sentence imposed is reasonable." United States v. McNeil, 415 F.3d 273, 277 (2d Cir. 2005).