United States v. Thanhlan Trinh
[…] The Court, in upholding jurisdiction over the crime, reasoned that the verb "communicate" in the statute requires a "declarant and a receiver," and that both events were "constituent and material elements of the offense." Id. at 70.

The Court in Wolverton also relied on a Kansas statute (K.S.A. 21-3104, repealed in 2010) which defined subject matter jurisdiction for a criminal prosecution. This statute has been replaced by K.S.A. 21-5106. That similar statute provides in pertinent part:

A person is subject to prosecution and punishment under the law of this state if:

(a)(1) The person commits a crime wholly or partly within this state;

(b) A crime is committed partly within this state if:

(1) An act which is a constituent and material element of the offense; or
(3) the proximate result of such act occurs within this state.
Although this statute relates to jurisdiction, it is an expression of legislative intent relevant to the present issue.

These authorities resolve the question of whether the offense in this case would be considered subject to prosecution under Kansas law.