United States v. Toyota Motor Corp.
[…] Two IRS summonses are in issue here: the first is addressed to "TOYOTA MOTOR SALES U.S.A., INC., Mr. Isao Makino, President of Toyota Motor Sales U.S.A., Inc. and department of Toyota Motor Corporation, Toyota Motor Co., Ltd., and Toyota Motor Sales Co., Ltd."; and the second to "TOYOTA MOTOR CORPORATION and Mr. Isao Makino, Director of Toyota Motor Corporation." Both summonses were personally delivered to Mr. Makino at his office in Torrance, California, where he serves as President of Toyota U.S.A. Mr. Makino also holds the position of Senior Managing Director of Toyota Japan.

Section 7603 of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. § 7603, provides that an IRS summons "shall be served . . . by an attested copy delivered in hand to the person to whom it is directed . . ." It is undisputed that the summons was served, in hand, to Mr. Makino. The Court is of the opinion that such delivery was sufficient to effect service upon Toyota Japan.