United States v. Torres-Medina
[…] The Fourth Circuit has previously acknowledged the regulations are the source of an immigration court's jurisdiction. See Shogunle v. Holder, 336 Fed. App'x 322, 324 (4th Cir. 2009) ("However, because DHS did not file the notice with the immigration court prior to Shogunle's original hearing, the court did not have jurisdiction on the hearing date.") (citing 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14(a)).

At the time of defendant's removal hearing, the immigration court would have had jurisdiction over his case based upon the filing of an order to show cause. The regulations provided that "[j]urisdiction vests, and proceedings before an Immigration Judge commence, when a charging document is filed with the Immigration Court by the Service, except for bond proceedings as provided in 8 CFR 3.19 and 8 CFR 242.2(b)." 8 C.F.R. § 3.14 (1996).