United States v. Torres-Medina
[…] This court finds that at the time of defendant's removal hearing, the charging document was not required, by statute or regulation, to include the time and place of hearing. See United States v. Fernandez, No. 1:18-CR-307, 2018 WL 5929632, at *4 (E.D. Va. Nov. 13, 2018) ("Neither the INA nor the implementing regulations then in force required that the order to show cause had to specify the time and place of the hearing. See 8 U.S.C. § 1252b(a)(2)(A) (1988 & Supp. V 1993); 8 C.F.R. § 3.15(b) (1993).").

C. Jurisdiction of Immigration Courts

The Attorney General has been given the authority by Congress, both pre-IIRIRA and under IIRIRA, to establish regulations to govern removal proceedings. Compare 8 U.S.C. § 1103(g)(2) ("The Attorney General shall establish such regulations, prescribe such forms of bond, reports, entries, and other papers, issue such instructions, review such administrative determinations in immigrations proceedings, delegate such authority, and perform such other acts as the Attorney General determines to be necessary for carrying out this section.") with 8 U.S.C. § 1252(b) (repealed Sept. 30, 1996) ("Proceedings before a special inquiry officer acting under the provisions of this section shall be in accordance with such regulations, not inconsistent with this Act, as the Attorney General shall prescribe.").