United States v. Torres-Medina
[…] Fernandez, No. 1:18-CR-307, 2018 WL 5929632, at *4 (E.D. Va. Nov. 13, 2018) (citing Martinez-Garcia, 366 F.3d at 732).

While the regulation governing jurisdiction of immigration courts remained substantially the same, vesting jurisdiction upon filing of a charging document, the name of the charging document, the "written instrument which initiates a proceeding before an immigration judge," did change. 8 C.F.R. § 1003.13.

The section location of the regulations in the Code of Federal Regulations addressing removal proceedings changed in 2003. See 8 C.F.R. § 3.12 et seq (1996) and 8 C.F.R. § 1003.12 et seq. For example, in 1996, the regulation addressing an immigration court's jurisdiction was provided at 8 C.F.R. § 3.14(a). By 2003, this regulation was provided at 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14(a).

Compare 8 C.F.R. § 3.14(a) (1996) ("Jurisdiction vests, and proceedings before an Immigration Judge commence, when a charging document is filed with the Immigration Court by the Service, except for bond proceedings as provided in 8 CFR 3.19 and 8 CFR 242.2(b).") with 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14 ("Jurisdiction vests, and proceedings before an Immigration Judge commence, when a charging document is filed with the Immigration Court by the Service.").