United States v. Torres-Medina
[…] Additionally, the applicable regulation did not require an Order to Show Cause to provide the time and place of hearing. 8 C.F.R. § 3.15 (1996). Further, 8 C.F.R. § 3.18 did not require the Order to Show Cause as a document to state the time, place, and date, but instead provided "[a]ll cases shall be scheduled by the Immigration Court. The Immigration Court shall be responsible for providing notice of the time, place, and date of the hearing to the government and respondent/applicant." 8 C.F.R. § 3.18 (1996).

8 C.F.R. § 3.15 provided:

(a) In the Order to Show Cause, the Service shall provide the following administrative information to the Executive Office for Immigration Review. Omission of any of these items shall not provide the alien with any substantive or procedural rights: (1) The alien's names and any known aliases; (2) The alien's address; (3) The alien's registration number, with any lead alien registration number with which the alien is associated; (4) The alien's alleged nationality and citizenship; (5) The language that the alien understands; (b) The Order to Show Cause must also include the following information: (1) The nature of the proceedings against the alien; (2) The legal authority under which the proceedings are conducted; (3) The acts or conduct alleged to be in violation of the law; (4) The charges against the alien and the statutory provisions alleged to have been violated; (5) Notice that the alien may be represented, at no cost to the government, by counsel or other representative authorized to appear pursuant to 8 CFR 292.1; (6) The address of the Immigration Court where the Service will file the Order to Show Cause; and (7) A statement that the alien must advise the Immigration Court having administrative control over the Record of Proceeding of his or her current address and telephone number and a statement that failure to provide such information may result in an in absentia hearing in accordance with § 3.26.
8 C.F.R. § 3.15(a)&(b) (1996).

In contrast, Under IIRIRA, 8 U.S.C. § 1229 provides the requirements for the charging document known as a Notice to Appear and specifically requires notice of the time and place. 8 U.S.C. § 1229(a)(1)(G)(i).

(a) Notice to Appear (1) In general.