United States v. Torres
[…] However, the Defendant does not directly challenge the legitimacy of the charge in his motion; therefore, the Court need not address whether Pearson in fact supports such a charge.

C. Federal "Child Abuse" Compared to New Mexico's "Abuse of a Child"

In Count 1, Defendant is charged with first-degree felony murder predicated on federal "child abuse." Section 1111(c)(3) defines "child abuse" as "intentionally or knowingly causing death or serious bodily injury to a child." In Count 2, the Defendant is charged with second-degree felony murder predicated on the New Mexico felony "abuse of a child."