United States v. Torres
[…] Edwards, 554 U.S. ----, 128 S.Ct. 2379, 2387-88, 171 L.Ed.2d 345 (2008). Thus, this Court finds that he Defendant is COMPETENT to proceed pro se. This Court further finds that the Defendant knowingly, voluntarily and intelligently elects to do so, with the aid of standby counsel.

DONE and ORDERED in Chambers this 16th day of November, 2017, at West Palm Beach in the Southern District of Florida.

/s/_________

JAMES M. HOPKINS

UNITED STATES MAGISTRATE JUDGE Copies to:
The Hon. Donald M. Middlebrooks, United States District Court Judge
Counsel of Record
JOHNNY TORRES, pro se

See also 18 U.S.C. § 4241(a) (2006) (providing the court shall grant a motion for a competency hearing, or shall order such a hearing sua sponte, where "there is reasonable cause to believe that the defendant may presently be suffering from a mental disease or defect rendering him mentally incompetent to the extent that he is unable to understand the nature and consequences of the proceedings against him or to assist properly in his defense.")


Summaries of

United States v. Torres

UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF FLORIDA
Nov 16, 2017
Case No.17-60086-Cr-MIDDLEBROOKS (S.D. Fla. Nov. 16, 2017)
Case details for

United States v. Torres

Case Details

Full title:UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Plaintiff, v.