United States v. Belfrey
[…] (1) to defraud any health care benefit program; or
(2) to obtain, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, any of the money or property owned by, or under the custody or control of, any health care benefit program,
in connection with the delivery of or payment for health care benefits, items, or services, shall be fined . . . or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.
. . .
(b) With respect to violations of this section, a person need not have actual knowledge of this section or specific intent to commit a violation of this section.
And under 18 U.S.C. § 1349, "[a]ny person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense under this chapter shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy."

Count 2 of the Fourth Superseding Indictment, charging violations of 18 U.S.C. §§ 1347, 1349, meets the requirements of Rule 7(c)(1) and adequately states an offense.