United States v. Belfrey
[…] An indictment will ordinarily be held sufficient unless it is so defective that it cannot be said, by any reasonable construction, to charge the offense for which the defendant was convicted.
United States v. Hayes, 574 F.3d 460, 472 (8th Cir. 2009) (quoting United States v. Sewell, 513 F.3d 820, 821 (8th Cir. 2008)). "An indictment is normally sufficient if its language tracks the statutory language." Sewell, 513 F.3d at 821 (citing Hamling v. United States, 418 U.S. 87, 117 (1974)).

Under 18 U.S.C. § 286: "[w]hoever enters into any agreement, combination, or conspiracy to defraud the United States, or any department or agency thereof, by obtaining or aiding to obtain the payment or allowance of any false, fictitious or fraudulent claim, shall be fined . . . or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both."

Count 1 of the Fourth Superseding Indictment, charging a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 286, meets the requirements of Rule 7(c)(1) and adequately states an offense.