United States v. Thomas
[…] Thomas proceeded to drive recklessly in a residential area, jumped from a moving car, and continued running from the officers. Given Thomas's actions, the officers had probable cause to pursue him for a new, independent crime.

As in Castillo, Thomas's action might have violated several provisions of Tennessee law. See Castillo, 2000 WL 1800481, at *6 n.3. Tennessee Code Annotated § 55-10-205(a) prohibits driving "any vehicle in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property." In addition, Tennessee Code § 39-16-602(a) makes it unlawful for a person to "intentionally prevent or obstruct anyone known to the person to be a law enforcement officer . . . from effecting a stop, frisk, halt, arrest or search of any person, including the defendant, by using force against the