United States v. Thomas
[…] In addition, Tennessee Code § 39-16-602(a) makes it unlawful for a person to "intentionally prevent or obstruct anyone known to the person to be a law enforcement officer . . . from effecting a stop, frisk, halt, arrest or search of any person, including the defendant, by using force against the law enforcement officer or another." "[I]t is no defense to prosecution under this section that the stop, frisk, halt, arrest or search was unlawful." Id. § 39-16-602(b). Further, Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-16-603(b)(1) makes it "unlawful for any person, while operating a motor vehicle on any street, road, alley or highway . . . to intentionally flee or attempt to elude any law enforcement officer, after having received any signal from the officer to bring the vehicle to a stop."

Thomas seeks to distinguish Allen and Castillo asserting that in those cases the defendants decided on their own to flee the police without any prompting from law enforcement, whereas here, law enforcement unexpectedly invaded the interior of Thomas's vehicle causing Thomas to drive off.