United States v. Thomas
[…] The burden is high, because an individual “who has been found guilty of an offense and who is awaiting imposition or execution of sentence . . . [shall] be detained, unless the judicial officer finds by clear and convincing evidence that the person is not likely to flee or pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community if released under section 3142(b) or (c).” 18 U.S.C. § 3143(a)(1).

If an individual is released after a conviction, he is subject to sanctions for violating a condition of his release. Specifically, pursuant to the two-prong test set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 3148, a judicial officer “shall” revoke an order of release and detain an individual if the judicial officer, after a hearing: “(1) finds that there is (A) probable cause to believe that the person has committed a . . . State, or local crime while on release,” or that there is “(B) clear and convincing evidence that the person has violated any other condition of release;” and if the judicial officer (2) finds by a preponderance of the evidence that “(A) . . . there is no condition or combination of conditions of release that will assure that the