United States v. Thomas
[…] Those types of challenges are generally raised pursuant to one of the following: (1) the Sixth Amendment right to a jury pool that is composed of a fair cross-section of the community, see Duren v. Missouri, 439 U.S. 357 (1979); (2) the Fifth Amendment rights of jurors to equal protection under the law, see Cunningham v. Zant, 928 F.2d 1006 (11th Cir. 1991); or (3) a violation of the Jury Selection and Service Act of 1968, 28 U.S.C. § 1861, et seq., which provides that "all litigants shall have the right to grand and petit juries selected at random from a fair cross section of the community in the district or division wherein the court convenes," see United States v. Maskeny, 609 F.2d 183, 191 (5th Cir. 1980). See United States v. Grisham, 63 F.3d 1074, 1077 (11th Cir. 1995).