United States v. Thayer
[…] But, the government's argument goes, the definition in § 20911(5)(A)(ii) is phrased in a way that calls for a "circumstance-specific" approach in which the court considers the underlying offense conduct. Neither the Supreme Court nor the Seventh Circuit has endorsed this approach. But the government cites half a dozen cases outside the Seventh Circuit that it says call for the circumstance-specific approach, most notably United States v. Dodge , 597 F.3d 1347 (11th Cir. 2010). Dkt. 30, at 5.

Section 20911(5)(A)(ii) defines "sex offense" to include, among other definitions, "a criminal offense that is a specified offense against a minor." "Specified offense against a minor" is defined in § 20911(7), a subsection with the heading "Expansion of definition of ‘specified offense against a minor’ to include all offenses by child predators." The defined specified offenses include, as is pertinent here, "an offense against a minor that involves ... any conduct that by its nature is a sex offense against a minor." § 20911(7)(I). The government contends that the definition calls for a circumstance-specific examination of the underlying offense conduct because the definition is phrased in terms of offenses that "involve any conduct."