United States v. Thayer
[…] The government objects to every step of Judge Crocker's analysis. Dkt. 30.

My analysis differs from Judge Crocker's, but I reach the same conclusion. I adopt the recommendation and dismiss the indictment.

A. Categorical vs. circumstance-specific approach

The government objects to the use of the categorical approach in the first place, basing its argument in the text of SORNA's complex definition of "sex offense." The government agrees that the categorical approach would be appropriate for those sex crimes defined in 34 U.S.C. § 20911(5)(A)(i). That provision defines a "sex offense" as "a criminal offense that has an element involving a sexual act or sexual contact with another." That language, phrased in terms of whether a prior offense has a certain "element," calls for an analysis of the elements, which is to say, the categorical approach.