United States v. Taylor
[…] (Id. at 42).

The defendants cite no case which actually articulates and adopts the proposition that - Ballinger's plain language to the contrary notwithstanding - a statute explicitly prohibiting the use of instrumentalities of interstate commerce for a harmful intrastate purpose may not be a proper exercise of Commerce Clause power under the second Lopez category. They appear to be merely parroting a similar argument raised and rejected in Jacques. 2011 WL 1706765 at *8.

The defendants identify a single statute they believe would satisfy their proposed "directly regulates" test. (Doc. 39 at 36-37). Under 21 U.S.C. § 843(b), "[i]t shall be unlawful ... to use any communication facility in committing or in causing or facilitating the commission of any act constituting a felony under" certain drug statutes. The defendants conclude that this statute criminalizes the use of an instrumentality of interstate commerce for a particular bad purpose and so directly regulates the instrumentality.