United States v. Taylor
[…] Even though this reference to the instrumentalities of interstate commerce is, in the defendants' terminology, a "jurisdictional hook" rather than the target of the statute, the provision is constitutional under the second Lopez category. United States v. Hornaday, 392 F.3d 1306, 1311 (11th Cir. 2004).

"Whoever, in any of the circumstances referred to in subsection (b) of this section ... intentionally defaces, damages, or destroys any religious real property, because of the religious character of that property, ... shall be punished [as provided]." 18 U.S.C. § 247(a). "The circumstances referred to in subsection (a) are that the offense is in or affects interstate or foreign commerce." Id. § 247(b).