United States v. Taylor
[…] (Docs. 61, 63). The motion supersedes the defendants' motion to dismiss four counts of the original indictment, (Doc. 39), although that document continues to function as their brief. The government has filed a response, (Doc. 50), the defendants declined to file a reply, (Doc. 42), and the motion is ripe for resolution.

BACKGROUND

The superseding indictment charges varying combinations of the defendants with four counts of violating 18 U.S.C. § 1201(a)(1). (Doc. 46). That statute provides in pertinent part as follows:

Whoever unlawfully ... kidnaps ... any person ..., when ... the offender ... uses the mail or any means, facility, or instrumentality of interstate ... commerce in committing or in furtherance of the commission of the offense ... shall be punished [as provided].
The italicized language was added by the Adam Walsh Child Protection and Safety Act of 2006 ("the Act").