United States v. Taveras
[…] In any event, Taveras does not offer good reason to revisit that well-reasoned decision. Taveras next argues that the fact that his initial NTA did not list the immigration court's address separately deprived the court of jurisdiction. Notwithstanding the parallel treatment in 8 C.F.R. § 1003.18(b) of the time, place, and date of the hearing, Taveras argues that a missing address is legally distinct from a missing time or date, because notice of the court's address—unlike the hearing's date and time—is separately required by 8 C.F.R. § 1003.15(b)(6), which requires that the order to show cause and NTA set out "[t]he address of the Immigration Court where the Service will file the Order to Show Cause and Notice to Appear." Taveras argues that the absence of an address in an initial NTA is fatal as to jurisdiction, because unlike § 1003.18(b), § 1003.15(b)(6) does not provide for a curative later notice where it had not been "practicable" to include the address on an NTA.