United States v. Taveras
[…] As the Circuit recognized in Banegas Gomez , the regulations promulgated under Section 1229(a) governing removal proceedings "do address when jurisdiction vests in the Immigration Court." 922 F.3d at 111 (emphasis in original). These state that "[j]urisdiction vests, and proceedings before an Immigration Judge commence, when a charging document is filed with the Immigration Court by the Service." 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14(a). They define a "charging document" as "the written instrument which initiates a proceeding before an Immigration Judge," including an NTA. 8 C.F.R. § 1003.13.

Two regulatory provisions address the required contents of an NTA. The first is 8 C.F.R. § 1003.15, entitled "Contents of the order to show cause and notice to appear and notification of change of address." Subsection (a)—i.e. , § 1003.15(a) —states that in its Order to Show Cause, the Immigration and Naturalization Service (the "Service") is to list information regarding the alien (e.g. , name, address, alien registration number, nationality and citizenship) which it is to provide to the Executive