United States v. Tablack
[…] Rankin, 870 F.2d 109, 112 (3d Cir. 1989).

Defendant does not assert the factual allegations in the Indictment are so sparse that he cannot prepare a defense or invoke double jeopardy. Instead, Defendant asserts that allegations in the Indictment are insufficient for the "mental state" and "controlled substance" elements of 21 U.S.C. §841(a)(1).

21 U.S.C. § 841(a)(1) provides: "[I]t shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally . . . to manufacture, distribute, or dispense, or possess with intent to manufacture distribute, or dispense, a controlled substance." 21 U.S.C. § 841(a)(1) (emphasis added).

Here, the Indictment tracks the language of 21 U.S.C. § 841(a)(1) and § 813. Count One of the Indictment alleges:

21 U.S.C. § 813 provides: "A controlled substance analogue shall, to the extent intended for human consumption, be treated, for the purposes of any Federal law[,] as a controlled substance in schedule I. 21 U.S.C. § 813(a).